The grid queue, on the record.

Every edition N84 holds of Great Britain's connection registers, kept unchanged and compared. See what moved, when, and where.

Capacity by the year it is due to connect

692.9 GWnot yet connected across 4,263 projects in the shown registers, by the year each project is due to connect. 0.2 GW has no connection date printed and is not in the bars.
Date still aheadDate already passed, not yet connected

NESO Embedded Register: 10.2 GW (these projects may also appear in the DNO registers), 331 projects, not in the total above.

050100150200 GW2023 or earlier: 0.8 GW≤20232024: 1.1 GW2025: 4.1 GW20252026: 13.9 GW2027: 43.4 GW20272028: 35.4 GW2029: 46 GW20292030: 44.6 GW2031: 58.1 GW20312032: 39.7 GW2033: 89.3 GW89.320332034: 77.6 GW2035: 71.3 GW20352036: 37.1 GW2037: 105.5 GW105.520372038: 19.5 GW2039: 5.4 GW2039
  • 2023 or earlier0.8
  • 20241.1
  • 20254.1
  • 202613.9
  • 202743.4
  • 202835.4
  • 202946
  • 203044.6
  • 203158.1
  • 203239.7
  • 203389.3
  • 203477.6
  • 203571.3
  • 203637.1
  • 2037105.5
  • 203819.5
  • 20395.4

Not yet connected: capacity printed in the latest file of each shown register, leaving out rows printed as built or connected, rows with no MW and rows no longer in the latest file. SSEN rows count the accepted capacity, or the largest MW figure printed where no accepted figure is printed. The NESO Embedded Register is shown on its own because its projects are not linked to the network operator rows and may also appear there. Sum calculated by N84.

Source: NESO TEC Register, NESO Embedded Register, NESO Interconnector Register, SSEN Embedded Capacity Register, NGED Embedded Capacity Register, as printed. Collected 21 Oct 2026. Supported by National Energy SO Open Data.
Table view
Capacity by the year it is due to connect
YearGWProjects
2023 or earlier0.810
20241.112
20254.1130
202613.9837
202743.4881
202835.4245
202946.0191
203044.6163
203158.1198
203239.7132
203389.3245
203477.6188
203571.3128
203637.1106
2037105.5343
203819.548
20395.420
4,263projects not yet connected in the shown registers, each with its own page
5registers shown, of 11 collected: NESO TEC Register, NESO Embedded Register, NESO Interconnector Register, SSEN Embedded Capacity Register, NGED Embedded Capacity Register
59editions kept unchanged, each with its receipt
Feb 2022earliest edition on the record

Look closer. Every chart opens the record behind it.

What is queuing

GW by technology, not yet connected

Other: 78.5 GW across 7 smaller groups (Solar, Onshore wind, Hydro and pumped storage, Nuclear, Biomass and waste, Thermal, and more).

Source: NESO TEC Register, NESO Embedded Register, NESO Interconnector Register, SSEN Embedded Capacity Register, NGED Embedded Capacity Register, as printed. Collected 21 Oct 2026. Supported by National Energy SO Open Data. Hybrid sites list more than one plant type.
Table view
GW by technology
TechnologyGWProjects
Hybrid254.5859
Battery storage206.81,137
Offshore wind89.588
Interconnector32.223
Gas31.471
Solar26.91,552
Onshore wind25.5380
Hydro and pumped storage9.836
Nuclear7.63
Biomass and waste4.39
Other3.573
Thermal0.527
Tidal and wave0.45

Where it is queuing

Busiest connection sites by GW waiting

Open the queue explorer
Source: NESO TEC Register, NESO Embedded Register, NESO Interconnector Register, SSEN Embedded Capacity Register, NGED Embedded Capacity Register, as printed. Collected 21 Oct 2026. Supported by National Energy SO Open Data. Queue order is calculated by N84.
Table view
Busiest connection sites
SiteGWProjects
Alverdiscott 400kV Substation18.4219
Creyke Beck 400kV Substation8.1510
Birkhill Wood 400kV Substation7.157
Grimsby West 400kV Substation6.899
Trent Valley South Connection Node D 400kV Substation6.424

What the registers say

Capacity by project status as printed

Contracted: 651.9 GW, 80%Built: 95.0 GW, 12%Accepted to connect: 47.5 GW, 6%Connected: 18.7 GW, 2%813.1 GWin total
  • Contracted651.9 GW 80%
  • Built95.0 GW 12%
  • Accepted to connect47.5 GW 6%
  • Connected18.7 GW 2%
Source: NESO TEC Register, NESO Embedded Register, NESO Interconnector Register, SSEN Embedded Capacity Register, NGED Embedded Capacity Register, as printed. Collected 21 Oct 2026. Supported by National Energy SO Open Data.
Table view
Capacity by status
StatusGW
Contracted651.9
Built95.0
Accepted to connect47.5
Connected18.7

What moved

TEC file dated 20 Oct 2026 against 11 Sep 2026 (an archived copy, Internet Archive)

N84 holds no copy between 11 Sep 2026 and 20 Oct 2026; this change happened at some point in that time.

10new on the register
27back on the register
7left the register
74connection dates later

Net change −1.62 GW (new, left the register and capacity changes), plus 13.09 GW back on the register after being absent from the archived copies dated 8 Sep 2026 and 11 Sep 2026 (Internet Archive). Calculated by N84 from the NESO TEC Register as printed.

See Queue movers

How a date drifted

FAB Link Interconnector, NESO Interconnector Register, file by file. Printed 1 Apr 2025 in the file dated 15 Feb 2022, then 30 Sep 2032 by 20 Oct 2026: 2,739 days later.

20252027202920312033File dated 2022-02-15: connection date 2025-04-01Apr 2025File dated 2024-05-14: connection date 2027-10-01Oct 2027File dated 2025-07-22: connection date 2032-09-30Sep 2032File dated 2026-10-20: connection date 2032-09-3015 Feb202214 May202420 Oct2026Open this project timeline

When it is due to connect

GW by technology and connection year

GW by technology and connection year band
TechnologyBefore 20262026 to 20272028 to 20292030 to 20312032 or later
Hybrid0.612.823.129.1188.8
Battery storage2.422.627.024.2130.6
Offshore wind1.21.415.726.544.7
Interconnectornone1.45.28.517.2
Gas1.01.4<0.11.527.4
Solar0.311.32.32.310.6
All other technologies0.66.38.010.625.9
None<0.1 to 1.4over 1.4 to 5.2over 5.2 to 12.8over 12.8 to 26.5over 26.5 to 188.8 GW

Colour steps are quantiles: each step holds about the same number of filled cells (5 steps), so a darker cell is larger than most, not a fixed amount larger.

Source: NESO TEC Register, NESO Embedded Register, NESO Interconnector Register, SSEN Embedded Capacity Register, NGED Embedded Capacity Register, as printed. Collected 21 Oct 2026. Supported by National Energy SO Open Data.

The same record, by API.

Every value comes back with its file, date and fingerprint.

Read the API docs
GET grid.n84.dev/v1/projects/gp_427372d3e6

{
  "name": "Bute Hydrogen Project 1",
  "mw": 4800,
  "connection_date": "2035-10-30",
  "source": "NESO TEC Register",
  "file_date": "2026-10-20",
  "sha256": "1868…89fb"
}

A live response for the largest project on the register today.

Free to look. Pay for depth.

Free£0Last 30 days of changes, with receipts. 3 watches. 100 units a day.
Pro£179 a monthEvery edition N84 holds, daily alerts, CSV of any view and 300 units a day.
Compare every plan